Establishments such as those identified in the question are exempt from the food facility
[…] Establishments such as those identified in the question are exempt from the food facility
registration requirements if they are “nonprofit food establishments” (21 CFR 1.226(e)).
“Nonprofit food establishment” is defined in 21 CFR 1.227 as “a charitable entity that prepares or
serves food directly to the consumer or otherwise provides food or meals for consumption by
humans or animals in the United States. The term includes central food banks, soup kitchens, and
nonprofit food delivery services. To be considered a nonprofit food establishment, the
establishment must meet the terms of section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code (26
U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).”
To qualify under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3), an entity (such as a corporation, community chest, fund, or
foundation) must satisfy the following four criteria: (1) it must be organized and operated
exclusively for religious, charitable, or educational purposes (among others); (2) no part of the